Winnaar Huizenjagers Buitenland 2022!
logo uniq estates

Zoek met ons
naar uw spaanse (t)huis

Wij contacteren u vrijblijvend voor een persoonlijke opvolging

Wilt u graag dat wij u opbellen? Laat uw gegevens achter en binnen de 24u nemen wij contact met u op. Samen starten we uw zoektocht naar uw droomwoning in Spanje.

Permission

By accessing and using the Website, the user declares that he has read the information below and accepts the present Charter. This also has the consequence that the user expressly agrees that the Controller for the processing of data collects and processes the personal data communicated by the user via the Website and / or on the occasion of the services offered by the Website. with a view to the objectives stated below, in accordance with the modalities and principles set out in the current Charter. The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of this consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that has already taken place on the basis of the prior consent.

What information do we collect?

By visiting and using the Website, the user expressly agrees that the Controller, in accordance with the modalities and principles described below, collects and processes the following personal data:

  • the user's domain (automatically picked up by the Controller's server), including the dynamic IP address;

  • the email address of the user if the user has previously provided it, for example by posting messages or asking questions on the Website, by communicating via email with the Controller, by participating in discussion forums, by identification access available to a limited part of the Website, etc .;

  • all information relating to the pages visited by the user on the Website;

  • all information that the user has voluntarily communicated, for example in the context of surveys and / or registrations on the Website, or by gaining access to a limited part of the Website.

The Controller may also collect data that is not of a personal nature. This data is classified as non-personal data and does not allow any particular person to be identified directly or indirectly in particular. This data can therefore be used for any purpose, for example to improve the Website, to improve the products and services offered or to improve publications of the Controller.

In the hypothesis that personal data is combined with data of a non-personal nature, so that it is possible to identify the persons concerned, this data will be processed as personal data until the persons concerned can no longer be identified on the basis of the data concerned.

Methods of data collection

The Data Controller collects the data in the following ways:

  • fill in form on the website

  • manual recording via an entry form at events or office (fairs, open house, info session etc …)

  • contact via our telephone numbers

  • PR and network events where business cards are exchanged

The purposes of the processing

The personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

  • ensure management and control of the performance of the services offered;

  • sending and following up orders and invoices;

  • the sending of promotional information relating to the products and services by the Controller;

  • possibly sending free samples or offering services at more favorable conditions;

  • answering users' questions;

  • realizing statistics;

  • improving the quality of the Website and the products and / or services by the Controller;

  • forward information regarding new products and / or services by the Controller;

  • direct marketing purposes;

  • allow the user's interests to be better identified

The Controller may be prompted to perform processing that has not yet been included / provided for in this Charter. In such case, the Controller will contact the user before using his personal data, in order to notify the user of the changes and to give him the opportunity, if appropriate, to refuse such use.

Duration of the storage

The Controller only retains the personal data for the period that is reasonably necessary to achieve the intended purposes and in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. At the end of the retention period, the Controller will make every effort to ensure that the personal data has been made unavailable.

Access to data and copies

By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Controller at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user, after verifying his identity (by enclosing a copy of his identity card), can obtain the written communication free of charge or a copy of the personal data that was acquired. The Controller may claim from the user payment all reasonable costs, based on the administrative costs for each additional copy requested by the user. As soon as the user submits this question electronically, the information will also be delivered electronically, unless the user wishes otherwise. The copy of his data will be communicated to the user no later than one month after receipt of his request.

Right to improvement

By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Controller at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user can, after verifying his identity (by attaching a copy of his identity card), within a reasonable period of time and at the latest within one month, request the correction of his personal data free of charge if they contain errors, be incomplete or irrelevant, and request that his data be supplemented if they prove to be incomplete.

The right to object to processing

By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Controller at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user can at any time, for reasons related to his personal situation and after his identity has been verified (by to include a copy of his identity card), to object, free of charge, to the processing of his personal data:

  • when the processing is necessary for the performance of an assignment in the public interest or when the processing is part of the exercise of official authority assigned to the Controller;

  • when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of general interest or for a task in the exercise of public authority;

  • when the processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of the Controller, provided that the interest or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over that interest (in particular when the data subject is a child).

The Controller may refuse to exercise the user's opposition if it establishes the existence of compelling and legitimate motives justifying the processing which prevail over the user's interests or rights and freedoms, or if they are used for a legal dispute, the conduct of a legal defense or for the exercise of rights. In case of dispute, the user can appeal against this in accordance with what has been determined in the point “objection and complaints” of the current Charter.

By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user can, at any time and after his identity has been verified (by attaching a copy of his identity card), object to the processing of his personal data without any justification and free of charge if this data was collected for direct marketing purposes (including profiling).

If the personal data is used in the context of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to object to the processing of his personal data, for reasons related to his personal situation, unless the processing would be necessary for a task in the exercise of public authority.

The Controller is obliged to reply to the user's question within a reasonable period of time and at the latest within a month and must motivate his answer if he does not intend to give a favorable response to the user's question.

The right to restriction of processing

By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Data Controller at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user can, after verifying his identity (by attaching a copy of his identity card), obtain the restriction on the processing of his personal data, in the following cases:

  • when the user disputes the accuracy of a data and only for the period that the Controller needs to check this;

  • when the use is unauthorized or when the user prefers the restriction of operation to the erasure of the data;

  • when the user needs this restriction for a dispute, exercise or defense, although this is no longer necessary for the continuation of the purposes of the processing;

  • during the period necessary to investigate the validity of an objection request, in other words, the period necessary for the Controller to weigh up the legitimate interests of the Controller with those of the user.

The Controller will inform the user as soon as the restriction of operation is lifted.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Controller at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user, after verifying his identity (by attaching a copy of his identity card), can obtain the erasure of the personal data relating to him, if one of the following motives applies:

  • the data is no longer necessary with regard to the purposes of the processing;

  • the user has withdrawn his consent to the processing of his data and there is no legal basis for further processing;

  • the user opposes the processing and there is no compelling legitimate motive for further processing and / or the user exercises his special right of objection with regard to direct marketing purposes (including profiling);

  • the personal data have been subject to an unauthorized use;

  • the personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation (of European Union or Member State law) to which the Controller is subject;

  • the personal data were collected in the context of an offer to provide services aimed at children.

The Controller will inform the user as soon as the restriction of operation is lifted.

  • as soon as the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and the right to information;

  • as soon as processing is necessary to comply with a legal provision that requires processing as provided for by European Union law or by the law of one of the Member States to which the Controller is subject, or when processing is necessary for fulfillment of a task in the public interest or for a task in the exercise of public authority;

  • as soon as processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the field of public health;

  • as soon as the processing is necessary for archiving purposes of general interest, for scientific or historical research or for statistical motives, and provided that the right to erasure can make the realization of the purposes of the processing impossible or seriously affect it;

  • as soon as the processing is necessary for disputing, exercising or defending legal proceedings.

The Controller is obliged to reply to the user's request for exchange within a reasonable period of time and at the latest within a month and to motivate his answer if he does not intend to give a favorable response to the user's question.

The user also has the right to obtain, free of charge, within the same terms, the abolition or prohibition of the use of all personal data relating to him and which, taking into account the purpose of the processing, are incomplete or irrelevant or of which the registration, communication or storage are prohibited or that have been kept for a longer period than necessary and permitted.

The right to «data portability»

By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Controller at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user can request at any time and after his identity has been verified (by attaching a copy of his identity card) to obtain, free of charge, his personal data in a structured and commonly used format, readable by machines, with a view to its transfer to another controller:

  • if the processing of the data is carried out using automated processes;

  • and if the processing is based on the consent of the user or on an agreement concluded between the latter and the Controller.

Under the same conditions and following the same modalities, the user also has the right to demand from the Controller that the personal data relating to him would be transferred directly to another controller for the processing of personal data, insofar as this is technically possible.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing that is necessary for a task of general interest or that is part of the exercise of public authority assigned to the Controller.

Recipients of the data and disclosure to third parties

The recipients of the data collected and processed are, in addition to the Controller himself, the employees or other subcontractors, the carefully selected commercial partners, located in Belgium or the European Union, who cooperate with the Controller in the context of the commercialization of the products or the provision of services. In the hypothesis in which the data would be disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the user will be informed in advance in order to allow him or her to accept the processing of his data by third parties. By means of a written, dated and signed request addressed to the Processing Manager at the address mentioned under the point “contact details” of the current Charter, the user can, at any time and after his identity has been verified (by attaching a copy of his identity card), object to the transfer of his data to third parties free of charge. The Controller complies with all legal and regulatory provisions in force and will in any case ensure that its partners, employees, subcontractors and other third parties who have access to the personal data comply with the current Charter. The Controller reserves the right to disclose the user's personal data where a law, legal process or order from a public authority requires such disclosure. No transfer of personal data will take place outside the European Union.

Security

The Controller will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security in the processing of the data collected, in accordance with the risks that may arise in the processing of the data and adapted to the nature of the data to be protected data. The Controller takes into account the state of knowledge, the costs of the works and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing, as well as the risks to the rights and freedoms of the users. When receiving or sending data on the Website, the Controller always uses encryption technology that has been recognized within the IT sector as the industry standard. The Controller has taken the necessary security measures to protect the information obtained through the Website and to avoid its loss, misuse or alteration.

Electronic and telephone communication and communication by post

Communication by post

If the user submits his postal address to the Controller via the Website, this data will be stored in the controller's address file in order to answer his questions and to keep the user informed about the products and services offered by the Controller. Subject to opposition by the user, the Controller may communicate the user data to third parties (such as groups of companies and commercial partners) for direct marketing purposes. If the user does not want his data to be used for direct marketing purposes, he can indicate this when registering on the Website. The user can consult, correct or delete his data in the data file of the Controller at any time. To do this, he will need to contact the Controller at the address stated in the “contact details” section of the current Charter, stating his name and exact address details (correct spelling). The Controller undertakes to remove this data from the list that it shares with other companies or organizations.

Telephone communication

If the user communicates his telephone number to the Controller via the Website, he may receive a telephone call:

  • From the Controller to provide him with information regarding future products, services or events;

  • From business groups and commercial partners with whom the Controller is contractually bound.

If the user does not wish to receive (anymore) telephone calls, he can contact the Controller at the address mentioned under the point «contact details» of the current Charter, stating his name and exact address details (correct spelling). The Controller undertakes to delete this data from the list that it shares with other companies or organizations. If the user communicates his mobile phone number to the Controller via the Website, he will only receive messages (SMS / MMS) from the Controller that are necessary to answer the user's questions or to inform him of the orders placed he posted online.

Communication via email

If the user communicates his email address to the Controller via the Website:

  • he may receive emails from the Controller in order to provide him with information regarding future products, services or events (with direct marketing purposes), provided that the user has expressly consented to this already being a customer of the Controller and has communicated his email address to the Controller;

  • may receive emails from groups of companies and from companies / organizations with which the Controller is contractually bound, for direct marketing purposes, to the extent that the user has expressly agreed to this.

If the user does not (no longer) wish to receive such e-mails, he can contact the Controller at the address mentioned under the point «contact details» of the current Charter, stating his name and exact address details (correct spelling). The Controller undertakes to delete this data from the list that it shares with other companies or organizations.

The Robinson List.

If the user of any company registered on the Robinson list does not wish to receive e-mails or telephone calls (anymore), he can contact the Robinson service of the Belgian Direct Marketing Association:

  • www.robinsonlist.be

  • Free phone number: 0800-91 887

  • By post: BDMA, Robinson List, Buro & Design Center, Esplanade du Heysel B46, 1020 Brussels.

Objections and complaints

The user can lodge an objection with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy at the following address:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat, 35, 1000 Brussels. Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00. Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35, commission@privacycommission.be. The user can also file a complaint with the Court of First Instance of his place of residence. For more information regarding complaints and options for redress, the user is invited to consult the following address of the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy: https://www.privacycommission.be/de/node/19254

Contact details

For any question and / or complaint, in particular regarding the clarity and accessibility of the current charter, the user can contact the Controller:

  • By e-mail: info@uniqestates.be

  • By post: UNIQ Estates bv, Ridder Walter van Havrelaan 343, 2900 Schoten, Belgium.

Toepasselijk recht en bevoegde rechtbanken Huidig Handvest wordt beheerst door het Belgische recht.

Any dispute regarding the interpretation or implementation of the present Charter will be subject to Belgian law and is the exclusive competence of the courts of the judicial district of Antwerp.

Various provisions

The Controller reserves the right to change the terms of the current Charter at any time.

The changes will be published with notification regarding their entry into force.

This version of the Charter dates from 01/04/2020.

This document is a translation of the original Dutch version. If there is any doubt or ambiguity, the Dutch version is preferred.